2020 NJ Progressive State Convention

The Future of Democracy in New Jersey: Achieving Justice, Equity, and Accountability

The annual State Convention provides us the opportunity to review the year’s major accomplishments, the organization’s financial condition and budget, and new initiatives for the coming year. Additionally, attendees can expect to hear keynote speeches from leaders at the forefront of our movement, participate in state-of-the-art trainings to improve skills as an organizer, and network with fellow members from across the State.

All sessions of the Convention will be virtual to provide for the utmost safety of our members and ensure compliance with social distancing and other measures outlined in state and national COVID-19 guidelines. Delegates and eligible members will be provided participation details at a later date.

We have announced our complete list of speakers and schedule below:

Barry Brendel, Vice Chair of Bernie 2020 NJ Campaign
Wassim Kanaan, American Muslims for Palestine
Gavin Rozzi, award-winning data scientist and former journalist
William Cunningham, Former candidatefor NJ’s 2nd Congressional District
Sonia Jarvis, Esq., professor at Baruch College
Selaedin Maksut, Council on American-Islamic Relations-NJ
Brett M. Pugach, Esq., Bromberg Law LLC.
Veronica Akaezuwa, Voter Choice NJ
Kevin Cenac, Newark Water Coalition
Guido Girgenti, Justice Democrats
Jessica F. Gonzalez, Esq., Cannabis and IP Law
Dr. Julia Sass Rubin, Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning & Public Policy

10:00am

11:00am

Annual Business Meeting

Networking Lunch

 

12:00pm

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Presented By: Gabby Vice & Ron Bautista

12:15pm 

A Look at Where NJ’s Progressive Movement Has Been & Our Opportunities for Victory in the Future
Presented By: Barry Brendel, Chair, Our Revolution
Facilitated By: Gabby Vice

12:50pm

FIGHTING FOR ELECTORAL REFORM

 

Room 1 – Ranked Choice Voting
Voter Choice NJ is a non-partisan, non-profit organization dedicated to electoral reforms that increase the range of choice on the ballot and produce fairer outcomes for all.
Presented By: Veronica Akaezuwa, Voter Choice NJ
Facilitated By: Herb Tarbus
Room 2 – The County Line: The Law and Politics of Ballot Positioning in New Jersey
Presented By: Brett M. Pugach, Esq., Bromberg Law LLC..
Facilitated By: Zina Spezakis

1:30pm

FIGHTING FOR RACIAL JUSTICE

 

Room 1 – Title to Come
Presented By: Selaedin Maksut, Council on American-Islamic Relations-NJ
Facilitated By: Mohammad Sikandar
Room 2 – Voting Wrongs & Ways to Fix Them
Presented By: Sonia Jarvis, Esq.
Facilitated By: Ron Bautista

2:05pm

FIGHTING FOR ECONOMIC JUSTICE

 

Fighting for a Fair Cannabis Legalization
Presented By: Jessica F. Gonzalez, Esq., Cannabis and IP Law
Facilitated By: Gabriella Ambroise

2:40pm

FIGHTING FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE

 

Room 1 – Winning the Green New Deal
Presented By: Guido Girgenti, Justice Democrats
Facilitated By: Logan Miller
Room 2 – Fighting for Clean Water
Brief history of the Newark Water Coalition, the fight for clean water in cities across the country and the intersections of capital and negligence.
Presented By: Kevin Cenac, Newark Water Coalition
Facilitated By: Kyle Varellie

3:15pm

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

 

Does the County Line Matter? An Analysis of New Jersey’s 2020 Primary Election Results
Presented By: Dr. Julia Sass Rubin
Facilitated By: Jason Krychiw

3:50pm

SOFT SKILLS WORKSHOP

 

Room 1 – Best Practices for Progressives Navigating Government Relations & Special Interests
Presented By: Wassim Kanaan, American Muslims for Palestine
Facilitated By: Sarwat Malik-Hassan
Room 2 – Keeping Them Honest: Using the Power of OPRA to Hold Public Officials Accountable
Presented By: Gavin Rozzi
Facilitated By: Ricardo Rojas

4:25pm

COUNTY BREAKOUTS

 

Room 1: Bergen County
Facilitator: Zina Spezakis & Nikki Kurzynowski
Room 2: Essex County
Facilitator: Bijan Terani & Imani Oakley
Room 3: Hudson County
Facilitator: Ricardo Rojas & Casey Timorasan
Room 4: Middlesex County
Facilitator: Mohammad Sikandar & Marc Ramrehka
Room 5: Passaic County
Facilitator: Assatta Mann & Andrea Riley Goring
Room 6: Union County
Facilitator: Jonathan Gibson & Jason Krychiw

5:00pm

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

 

The Urgency of True Representation
Presented By: William Cunningham, Former candidate for NJs 2nd Congressional District
Facilitated By: Imani Oakley

5:30pm

Closing Remarks
Presented By: Gabby Vice & Ron Bautista